Privacy Policy 

Pace Communications is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users while providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018). Under the terms of the General Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

By using and/or registering on this site or contacting us by email or through this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this privacy statement.We warrant that we will not disclose your information or personal details to any other third party without your approval other than is set out elsewhere in this privacy statement.

We will not send you any unsolicited commercial e-mail unless you have given your prior consent. We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers, and will not abuse our position of data controller for any commercial gain.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name & email address from form fills)
  • Cookie data

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a form on through our website or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Contact you in regards to your enquiry
  • Contact you in regards to new products/services we may offer

How do we store your data?

Our Company will keep your personal data [name/email address] for 24 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by clearing out all backed up cloud software/email accounts.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us via hello@pacecomms.co.uk

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us on: 01482 332250

Or write to us:

Pace Communications Limited
Wykeland House
47 Queen Street
Fruit Market
Hull
HU1 1UU

Use of Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

How do we use Cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our blog pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight similar stories on your second and subsequent visits.

Third Party Cookies

Please note that during your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to directly to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from YouTube, Flickr or one which has a “Share” button, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We have no control of these cookies and you should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Don’t want us to use cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this site, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Cookies used by Pace Communications.co.uk

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Pace Communications or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.